CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:N3:350

Mr. Richard Ness
Greatex Mills, Inc.
1625 Chabanel Street West
Suite 201
Montreal, Quebec, Canada, H4N 2S7

RE: The tariff classification of a coated woven fabric from China

Dear Mr. Ness:

In your letter dated October 16, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as Pattern Tabitha, is a woven fabric which has been coated on the back side of the fabric. According to your submission the face fabric is of woven construction, weighs 400 g/m2, and is composed of 65% polyester, 27% viscose rayon and 8% flax fibers. You indicate that the fabric has been coated with a polyacrylic (PA) treatment; this coating is visible to the naked eye. You state that this fabric will be imported in widths of 140 centimeters and will be used for upholstery.

The applicable subheading for Pattern Tabitha will be 5903.90.2500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, other than those of heading 5902: other: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.      

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division